-y

Извор: Викиречник
Иди на навигацију Иди на претрагу
Такође погледајте: Додатак:Варијанте од "y"

English[уреди]

Alternative forms[уреди]

Etymology 1[уреди]

From Средњи Енглески -y, -i, from Стари Енглески -iġ (-y, -ic, suffix), from Пра-Германски *-īgaz (-y, -ic), from Пра-Индо-Европски *-kos, *-ikos, *-iḱos (-y, -ic). Cognate with Шкотски -ie (-y), Западни Фризијски -ich (-y), Холандски -ig (-y), Low German -ig (-y), Немачки -ig (-y), Шведски -ig (-y), Латински -icus (-y, -ic), Антички Грчки -ικός (-ikós). Doublet of -ic.

Suffix[уреди]

-y

  1. Added to nouns and adjectives to form adjectives meaning “having the quality of”.
    mess + ‎-y → ‎messy
    mouse + ‎-y → ‎mousy
    blue + ‎-y → ‎bluey
    clay + ‎-y → ‎clayey
  2. Added to verbs to form adjectives meaning "inclined to".
    run + ‎-y → ‎runny
    stick + ‎-y → ‎sticky
Usage notes[уреди]
  • This suffix is still very productive and can be added to almost any word. When the resulting word is not perceived to be a real word, a hyphen is used before the suffix (sandcastlesandcastle-y). A few long-established words ending with this suffix have distinctive spellings, such as wintry and fiery, which English learners might misspell as *wintery and *firey.
Synonyms[уреди]
Antonyms[уреди]
  • (form “having quality of” adjectives): -less
Translations[уреди]

Note: translations of English words ending in -y do not necessarily end in the suffixes listed below.

The translations below need to be checked and inserted above into the appropriate translation tables, removing any numbers. Numbers do not necessarily match those in definitions. See instructions at Wiktionary:Entry layout#Translations.

Etymology 2[уреди]

From Средњи Енглески and Шкотски. Compare Холандски -je (diminutive suffix), German Low German -je (diminutive suffix). Also spelled -ie.

Alternative forms[уреди]

Suffix[уреди]

-y

  1. Forming diminutive nouns. Also used for familiar and pet names as a term of endearment.
    granny
    Billy
Translations[уреди]

Note: translations of English words ending in -y do not necessarily end in the suffixes listed below.

Etymology 3[уреди]

From Anglo-Norman and Средњи Француски -ie and -e, from Латински -ia, -ium, -tās, Антички Грчки -ίᾱ (-íā), -ειᾰ (-eia), -ιον (-ion). Cognate (as far as Латински -ia is involved) with Немачки -ei and Холандски -ij.

Suffix[уреди]

-y

  1. Forming abstract nouns denoting a state, condition, or quality.
    modest + ‎-y → ‎modesty
    honest + ‎-y → ‎honesty
    -nym + ‎-y → ‎-nymy
    as in ‎toponym + ‎-y → ‎toponymy
    -logue + ‎-y → ‎-logy
    as in ‎analogue + ‎-y → ‎analogy
  2. Used in the name of some locations which end in -ia in Latin.
    Italy, Germany, Saxony, Hungary, Sicily, Lombardy, Tuscany, Albany, Brittany, Gascony, Burgundy, Picardy, Normandy, Romandy, Savoy, Muscovy, Tartary, Thessaly, Troy, Turkey.
Translations[уреди]

Note: translations of English words ending in -y do not necessarily end in the suffixes listed below.

Derived terms[уреди]

Категорија Енглески речи са наставком -y није пронађена



Asturian[уреди]

Pronunciation[уреди]

Pronoun[уреди]

-y

  1. him, she, it (third-person singular indirect pronoun)
    Da-y pan
    Give him bread

Usage notes[уреди]

It is always spelled with the hyphen, unlike other pronouns in the language.

Related terms[уреди]

  • -yos, -ys (third-person plural indirect pronoun)

Czech[уреди]

Suffix[уреди]

-y

  1. -ly: from adjectives forms adverbs
    logický + ‎-y → ‎logicky

Derived terms[уреди]

Категорија Чешки речи са наставком -y није пронађена


Further reading[уреди]


Egyptian[уреди]

Pronunciation[уреди]

Шаблон:egy-IPA-E

Etymology 1[уреди]

Suffix[уреди]

Шаблон:egy-suffix

  1. Forms the plural imperative of verbs, particularly weak verbs.
  2. Optionally used to form the subjunctive of weak verbs.
Usage notes[уреди]

The plural imperative can also appear without this suffix, in a form identical to the singular imperative.

Etymology 2[уреди]

Suffix[уреди]

Шаблон:egy-suffix

  1. Forms agent nouns from verbs.

Etymology 3[уреди]

Suffix[уреди]

Шаблон:egy-suffix

  1. Optionally marks the masculine imperfective active participle, intervening between the stem and the gender/number endings.
Alternative forms[уреди]

Шаблон:egy-hieroforms

Etymology 4[уреди]

Suffix[уреди]

Шаблон:egy-suffix

  1. Optionally marks the masculine singular perfective passive participle of strong verbs, intervening between the stem and the gender/number endings.
Alternative forms[уреди]

Шаблон:egy-hieroforms

Etymology 5[уреди]

Suffix[уреди]

Шаблон:egy-suffix

  1. Optionally marks the perfective passive participle of weak verbs, intervening between the stem and the gender/number endings.
  2. Optionally marks the perfective relative form of weak verbs, intervening between the stem and the gender/number endings.

Etymology 6[уреди]

Suffix[уреди]

Шаблон:egy-suffix

  1. Rarely marks the imperfective relative form of all verbs, intervening between the stem and the gender/number endings.
Alternative forms[уреди]

Шаблон:egy-hieroforms

References[уреди]


Finnish[уреди]

Suffix[уреди]

-y

  1. Front vowel variant of -u.

Declension[уреди]

Inflection of -y (Kotus type 1/valo, no gradation)
nominative -y -yt
genitive -yn -yjen
partitive -yä -yjä
illative -yyn -yihin
singular plural
nominative -y -yt
accusative nom. -y -yt
gen. -yn
genitive -yn -yjen
partitive -yä -yjä
inessive -yssä -yissä
elative -ystä -yistä
illative -yyn -yihin
adessive -yllä -yillä
ablative -yltä -yiltä
allative -ylle -yille
essive -ynä -yinä
translative -yksi -yiksi
instructive -yin
abessive -yttä -yittä
comitative -yineen
Possessive forms of -y (type valo)
possessor singular plural
1st person -yni -ymme
2nd person -ysi -ynne
3rd person -ynsä
Inflection of -y (Kotus type 2/palvelu, no gradation)
nominative -y -yt
genitive -yn -yjen
-yiden
-yitten
partitive -yä -yjä
-yitä
illative -yyn -yihin
singular plural
nominative -y -yt
accusative nom. -y -yt
gen. -yn
genitive -yn -yjen
-yiden
-yitten
partitive -yä -yjä
-yitä
inessive -yssä -yissä
elative -ystä -yistä
illative -yyn -yihin
adessive -yllä -yillä
ablative -yltä -yiltä
allative -ylle -yille
essive -ynä -yinä
translative -yksi -yiksi
instructive -yin
abessive -yttä -yittä
comitative -yineen
Possessive forms of -y (type palvelu)
possessor singular plural
1st person -yni -ymme
2nd person -ysi -ynne
3rd person -ynsä

Lower Sorbian[уреди]

Suffix[уреди]

-y

  1. Alternative form of -i (used after “hard” consonants).

Middle English[уреди]

Etymology 1[уреди]

From Стари Енглески -ig, from Пра-Германски *-īgaz, from Пра-Индо-Европски *-kos. Doublet of -ik.

Alternative forms[уреди]

Suffix[уреди]

-y

  1. Designates an adjective, in many cases formed by being appended to a noun.
Derived terms[уреди]
Adjectives formed with -y
Descendants[уреди]
  • Енглески: -y, -ie, -ey
  • Шкотски: -ie, -y
References[уреди]

Etymology 2[уреди]

Suffix[уреди]

-y

  1. Alternative form of -yf
References[уреди]

Etymology 3[уреди]

Suffix[уреди]

-y

  1. Alternative form of -ie
References[уреди]

Polish[уреди]

Pronunciation[уреди]

Suffix[уреди]

-y

  1. nominative plural ending of some masculine nouns.
  2. vocative plural ending of some masculine nouns.
  3. genitive singular ending of some feminine nouns.
  4. nominative plural ending of some feminine nouns.
  5. accusative plural ending of some feminine nouns.
  6. vocative plural ending of some feminine nouns.
  7. personal, animate, and inanimate masculine nominative singular ending of some adjectives.
  8. personal, animate, and inanimate masculine vocative singular ending of some adjectives.
  9. inanimate masculine accusative singular ending of some adjectives.
  10. personal masculine nominative plural ending of some adjectives.
  11. personal masculine vocative plural ending of some adjectives.

Quechua[уреди]

Suffix[уреди]

-y

  1. Infinitive marker.
    mikhuy (to eat)
  2. Nominalizes verbs. The act of doing something. "-ing."
    pampachay (pardon, remission)
  3. Indicates first-person singular possessive.
    mikhuna (food)mikhunay (my food)
  4. Conjugative suffix for the second-person imperative mood.
    Uyariway! ("(You) listen to me!")