-u

Пређи на навигацију Пређи на претрагу
Такође погледајте:

Chuukese[уреди]

Etymology[уреди]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg Ово entry недостаје етимолошких информација. Ако сте упознати са пореклом овог израза, додајте га на страницу etymology instructions. Такође можете да разговарате о томе Етимолошки текстови.

Suffix[уреди]

-u

  1. out, outwards; used to modify verb direction

Esperanto[уреди]

Etymology 1[уреди]

Perhaps from the Greek -ou imperative (pronounced [u]) of deponent verbs such as dekhou "receive!", or from the Hebrew imperative -û. It may instead—or also—be connected to the vowel of the Esperanto conditional suffix -us

, minus the s of the indicative inflections.

Suffix[уреди]

-u

  1. do [it]! (jussive inflection of verbs)
    Parolu!Speak!

Etymology 2[уреди]

Apparently connected to the u at the end of unu (one, a certain)

.

Suffix[уреди]

-u

  1. -one. (Ending of the individual correlatives.)
    kiu (what individual, who)
    1. tiu (that individual, that one)
      1. ĉiu (all individuals, everyone)
        1. iu (some individual, someone)
          1. neniu (no individual, nobody)
            1. (unofficial) aliu (another individual, someone else)

              Estonian[уреди]

              Etymology[уреди]

              Cognate with Finnish -u.

              Suffix[уреди]

              -u (genitive -u, partitive -u)

              1. Derives nouns from verbs or prefixes
                jagama "to divide" → jagu "a part, a share"
                kaduma "to disappear" → kadu "loss, losing"
                sise- "inside" → sisu "content"
                pesema "to wash" → pesu "wash, washing"

              Derived terms[уреди]

              Категорија Естонски речи са наставком -u није пронађена



              Finnish[уреди]

              Etymology[уреди]

              From Proto-Finnic *-u.

              Suffix[уреди]

              -u (front vowel harmony variant -y)

              1. Forms nouns from verbs. Most common with e- and i-stem verbs.
                hyppiä (to be jumping) + ‎-u → ‎hyppy (jump)
                itkeä (to cry) + ‎-u → ‎itku (cry(ing))
                pestä (to wash) + ‎-u → ‎pesu (wash(ing))
                potkia (to kick) + ‎-u → ‎potku (kick)
                urheilla (to practice sport) + ‎-u → ‎urheilu (sport)
              2. Derives a number of nouns from other nouns.
                silmä (eye) + ‎-u → ‎silmu (bud)
                sisä- (inside) + ‎-u → ‎sisu (determination, perseverance)

              Usage notes[уреди]

              The front-harmonic variant -y is only used when the first vowel of the word is one of the harmonic front vowels y, ä, ö; words beginning with neutral front vowels e, i take the back-harmonic variant.

              Declension[уреди]

              Inflection of -u (Kotus type 1/valo, no gradation)
              nominative -u -ut
              genitive -un -ujen
              partitive -ua -uja
              illative -uun -uihin
              singular plural
              nominative -u -ut
              accusative nom. -u -ut
              gen. -un
              genitive -un -ujen
              partitive -ua -uja
              inessive -ussa -uissa
              elative -usta -uista
              illative -uun -uihin
              adessive -ulla -uilla
              ablative -ulta -uilta
              allative -ulle -uille
              essive -una -uina
              translative -uksi -uiksi
              instructive -uin
              abessive -utta -uitta
              comitative -uineen
              Possessive forms of -u (type valo)
              possessor singular plural
              1st person -uni -umme
              2nd person -usi -unne
              3rd person -unsa
              Inflection of -u (Kotus type 2/palvelu, no gradation)
              nominative -u -ut
              genitive -un -ujen
              -uiden
              -uitten
              partitive -ua -uja
              -uita
              illative -uun -uihin
              singular plural
              nominative -u -ut
              accusative nom. -u -ut
              gen. -un
              genitive -un -ujen
              -uiden
              -uitten
              partitive -ua -uja
              -uita
              inessive -ussa -uissa
              elative -usta -uista
              illative -uun -uihin
              adessive -ulla -uilla
              ablative -ulta -uilta
              allative -ulle -uille
              essive -una -uina
              translative -uksi -uiksi
              instructive -uin
              abessive -utta -uitta
              comitative -uineen
              Possessive forms of -u (type palvelu)
              possessor singular plural
              1st person -uni -umme
              2nd person -usi -unne
              3rd person -unsa

              See also[уреди]