-u

Извор: Викиречник
Иди на навигацију Иди на претрагу
Такође погледајте:

Chuukese[уреди]

Etymology[уреди]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg Ово entry недостаје етимолошких информација. Ако сте упознати са пореклом овог израза, додајте га на страницу etymology instructions. Такође можете да разговарате о томе Etymology scriptorium.

Suffix[уреди]

-u

  1. out, outwards; used to modify verb direction

Esperanto[уреди]

Etymology 1[уреди]

Perhaps from the Greek -ou imperative (pronounced [u]) of deponent verbs such as dekhou "receive!", or from the Hebrew imperative -û. It may instead—or also—be connected to the vowel of the Esperanto conditional suffix -us, minus the s of the indicative inflections.

Suffix[уреди]

-u

  1. do [it]! (jussive inflection of verbs)
    Parolu!Speak!

Etymology 2[уреди]

Apparently connected to the u at the end of unu (one, a certain).

Suffix[уреди]

-u

  1. -one. (Ending of the individual correlatives.)
    kiu (what individual, who)
    tiu (that individual, that one)
    ĉiu (all individuals, everyone)
    iu (some individual, someone)
    neniu (no individual, nobody)
    (unofficial) aliu (another individual, someone else)

Estonian[уреди]

Etymology[уреди]

Cognate with Finnish -u.

Suffix[уреди]

-u (genitive -u, partitive -u)

  1. Derives nouns from verbs or prefixes
    jagama "to divide" → jagu "a part, a share"
    kaduma "to disappear" → kadu "loss, losing"
    sise- "inside" → sisu "content"
    pesema "to wash" → pesu "wash, washing"

Derived terms[уреди]

Категорија Естонски речи са наставком -u није пронађена



Finnish[уреди]

Etymology[уреди]

From Proto-Finnic *-u.

Suffix[уреди]

-u (front vowel harmony variant -y)

  1. Forms nouns from verbs. Most common with e- and i-stem verbs.
    hyppiä (to be jumping) + ‎-u → ‎hyppy (jump)
    itkeä (to cry) + ‎-u → ‎itku (cry(ing))
    pestä (to wash) + ‎-u → ‎pesu (wash(ing))
    potkia (to kick) + ‎-u → ‎potku (kick)
    urheilla (to practice sport) + ‎-u → ‎urheilu (sport)
  2. Derives a number of nouns from other nouns.
    silmä (eye) + ‎-u → ‎silmu (bud)
    sisä- (inside) + ‎-u → ‎sisu (determination, perseverance)

Usage notes[уреди]

The front-harmonic variant -y is only used when the first vowel of the word is one of the harmonic front vowels y, ä, ö; words beginning with neutral front vowels e, i take the back-harmonic variant.

Declension[уреди]

Inflection of -u (Kotus type 1/valo, no gradation)
nominative -u -ut
genitive -un -ujen
partitive -ua -uja
illative -uun -uihin
singular plural
nominative -u -ut
accusative nom. -u -ut
gen. -un
genitive -un -ujen
partitive -ua -uja
inessive -ussa -uissa
elative -usta -uista
illative -uun -uihin
adessive -ulla -uilla
ablative -ulta -uilta
allative -ulle -uille
essive -una -uina
translative -uksi -uiksi
instructive -uin
abessive -utta -uitta
comitative -uineen
Inflection of -u (Kotus type 2/palvelu, no gradation)
nominative -u -ut
genitive -un -ujen
-uiden
-uitten
partitive -ua -uja
-uita
illative -uun -uihin
singular plural
nominative -u -ut
accusative nom. -u -ut
gen. -un
genitive -un -ujen
-uiden
-uitten
partitive -ua -uja
-uita
inessive -ussa -uissa
elative -usta -uista
illative -uun -uihin
adessive -ulla -uilla
ablative -ulta -uilta
allative -ulle -uille
essive -una -uina
translative -uksi -uiksi
instructive -uin
abessive -utta -uitta
comitative -uineen

See also[уреди]


French[уреди]

Etymology[уреди]

From Латински -ūtus.[1] Cognate to Italian -uto (as in barbuto) and Spanish -udo (as in barbudo).

Pronunciation[уреди]

Suffix[уреди]

-u

  1. Forming adjectives having the sense of ‘having quality of, being provided with’ (the root word).
    barbe (beard) + ‎-u → ‎barbu (bearded)
    ventre (belly) + ‎-u → ‎ventru (pot-bellied, rounded)

Derived terms[уреди]

Категорија Француски речи са наставком -u није пронађена


References[уреди]

  1. -u, -ue; in: Jacqueline Picoche, Jean-Claude Rolland, Dictionnaire étymologique du français, Paris 2009, Dictionnaires Le Robert

Gothic[уреди]

Romanization[уреди]

-u

  1. Romanization of -𐌿

Greenlandic[уреди]

Etymology[уреди]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg Ово entry недостаје етимолошких информација. Ако сте упознати са пореклом овог израза, додајте га на страницу etymology instructions. Такође можете да разговарате о томе Etymology scriptorium.

Affix[уреди]

-u (n-v?, truncative?, uses -j- as interfix?)

  1. be
    ilinniartitsisoq (teacher) -> ilinniartitsisiuuvugut (we are teachers) .
    Ukiuuvoq.
    It is winter.
    • 1998 May 7, "Tasiilami efterskoleqalernissaa Jakob Sivertsen-ip sulissutigaa", Atuagagdliutit / Grønlandsposten
      Inatsisartunut ilaasortaq Jakob Sivertsen Atassummeersoq ilungersornertuujuvoq.
      MP Jakob Sivertsen, of Atassut, is diligent.
    • 1992, "Meeqqakka", Atuagagdliutit/Grønlandsposten
      Ernerput anguteqatiminoortartunngorsimavoq (19-inik ukioqarluni paasineqarpoq), niviarsiararlu nukarleq arnaqatiminoortartunngorsimalluni. Akulleq pissusissamisoortuuvoq.
      Our son has become gay (it was discovered when he was 19 years old), and the youngest girl has become a lesbian. The middle [child] is as she should be [i.e. heterosexual].

Usage notes[уреди]

May become additive after a strong q base.

References[уреди]


Hungarian[уреди]

Pronunciation[уреди]

Suffix[уреди]

-u

  1. (diminutive suffix) Added to a noun or a proper noun to form a diminutive.
    apa (father)apu (dad)

Derived terms[уреди]

Категорија Мађарски nounи са наставком -u није пронађена


See also[уреди]


Ido[уреди]

Etymology[уреди]

Common vowel found in pronouns in Romance languages: Француски tu, Италијански tu and Шпански , also in Француски vous and as an o in Италијански voi and Шпански vos, etc. (Compare tu and vu)

Suffix[уреди]

-u

  1. suffix used to form pronouns indicating a person
    omna (all, every) + ‎-u → ‎omnu (everyone)

Usage notes[уреди]

As it is used to form pronouns, you cannot use it to create nouns. Instead, to form an agent from an adjective like felica (happy), you just make it a noun: felico (a happy person).

Derived terms[уреди]

Категорија Идо речи са наставком -u није пронађена



Maltese[уреди]

Alternative forms[уреди]

Etymology[уреди]

From Арапски ـهُ(-hu).

Suffix[уреди]

-u m

  1. him, it
    qatel (he killed) + ‎-u → ‎qatlu (he killed him)

Related terms[уреди]


Maori[уреди]

Etymology[уреди]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg Ово entry недостаје етимолошких информација. Ако сте упознати са пореклом овог израза, додајте га на страницу etymology instructions. Такође можете да разговарате о томе Etymology scriptorium.

Suffix[уреди]

-u

  1. Used in contractions with particles of possession to mean you

See also[уреди]


Northern Sami[уреди]

Pronunciation[уреди]

Phonetik.svg This entry информације о изговору. Ако сте упознати са IPA онда молим Вас додајте нешто!

Etymology 1[уреди]

From Proto-Samic *-ō. Cognate with Finnish -o.

Suffix[уреди]

-u

  1. Forms result or action nouns from verbs.
Usage notes[уреди]

This suffix triggers the strong grade on a preceding stressed syllable.

Inflection[уреди]
Even u-stem, no gradation
Nominative -u
Genitive -u
-ọ
Singular Plural
Nominative -u -ut
Accusative -u -ūid
Genitive -u
-ọ
-ūid
Illative -ui -ūide
Locative -us -ūin
Comitative -ūin -ūiguin
Essive -un
Possessive forms
Singular Dual Plural
1st person -on -ome -omet
2nd person -ot -ode -odet
3rd person -us -uska -uset
Derived terms[уреди]
Категорија Northern Sami речи са наставком -u није пронађена


Etymology 2[уреди]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg Ово entry недостаје етимолошких информација. Ако сте упознати са пореклом овог израза, додајте га на страницу etymology instructions. Такође можете да разговарате о томе Etymology scriptorium.

Suffix[уреди]

-u

  1. Form of the suffix -i used with verbs in -ut.
Usage notes[уреди]

This suffix triggers the strongest grade on a preceding stressed syllable.

Inflection[уреди]
Even u-stem, no gradation
Nominative -u
Genitive -u
-ọ
Singular Plural
Nominative -u -ut
Accusative -u -ūid
Genitive -u
-ọ
-ūid
Illative -ui -ūide
Locative -us -ūin
Comitative -ūin -ūiguin
Essive -un
Possessive forms
Singular Dual Plural
1st person -on -ome -omet
2nd person -ot -ode -odet
3rd person -us -uska -uset
Derived terms[уреди]
Категорија Northern Sami речи са наставком -u није пронађена



Old English[уреди]

Alternative forms[уреди]

Etymology[уреди]

From suppletive fusion of Old English feminine ending -u, -o and Пра-Германски *-į̄ (feminine abstract ending). Akin to Gothic feminine abstracts in -𐌴𐌹 (-ei) (compare 𐌼𐌹𐌺𐌹𐌻𐌴𐌹 (mikilei, greatness); 𐌳𐌹𐌿𐍀𐌴𐌹 (diupei, depth)).

Suffix[уреди]

-u f

  1. ending used to form abstract nouns from adjectives (compare Modern English -ness), often causing i-mutation, and remaining even when preceded by a long syllable
    eald (old) + ‎-u → ‎ieldu (age)
    hāliġ (holy, sacred; pious) + ‎-u → ‎hāligu (holiness)
    hāl (sound, healthy, intact) + ‎-u → ‎hǣlu (wholeness, health)
    hāt (hot) + ‎-u → ‎hǣtu (heat, warmth)
    mennisc (human, natural, humane) + ‎-u → ‎menniscu (humanity)
    miċel (big, large; great) + ‎-u → ‎miċelu (greatness, size)

Declension[уреди]

Usage notes[уреди]

In later Old English, -u became -o and the declension altered to reflect the following paradigm


Old French[уреди]

Etymology[уреди]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg Ово entry недостаје етимолошких информација. Ако сте упознати са пореклом овог израза, додајте га на страницу etymology instructions. Такође можете да разговарате о томе Etymology scriptorium.

Suffix[уреди]

-u

  1. suffixed used to form adjectives (oblique masculine singular) from nouns

Derived terms[уреди]

Descendants[уреди]

  • Middle French: -u
    • French: -u