Додатак:Латински трећа деклинација

Извор: Викиречник
Иди на навигацију Иди на претрагу

Nouns[уреди]

Description[уреди]

Latin nouns of the third declension comprise consonant stems and i-stems (e.g., as the i in the neutral genitive plural animalium). They are of all three genders, and have genitives in -is. The forms of the nominative and vocative singular are identical to each other and are often quite different from other cases, in which case both stems are given in citation forms.

Words borrowed from Greek's third declension are inflected with a varying mixture of Greek and Latin case endings.

Examples[уреди]

Consonant stem[уреди]

Citation form: homō, hominis m

Case Singular Plural
nominative homō homin·ēs
genitive homin·is homin·um
dative homin·ī homin·ibus
accusative homin·em homin·ēs
ablative homin·e homin·ibus
vocative homō homin·ēs
locative homin·e (-ī) homin·ibus

Neuter consonant stem[уреди]

Citation form: nōmen, nōminis n

Case Singular Plural
nominative nōmen nōmin·a
genitive nōmin·is nōmin·um
dative nōmin·ī nōmin·ibus
accusative nōmen nōmin·a
ablative nōmin·e nōmin·ibus
vocative nōmen nōmin·a
locative nōmin·ī nōmin·ibus

I-stem[уреди]

Citation form: turris, turris f

Case Singular Plural
nominative turris turrēs
genitive turris turrium
dative turrī turribus
accusative turrem (-im) turrēs (-īs)
ablative turre (-ī) turribus
vocative turris turrēs
locative turrī turribus

"Pure" i-stem[уреди]

Citation form: animal, animālis n

Case Singular Plural
nominative animal animālia
genitive animālis animālium
dative animālī animālibus
accusative animal animālia
ablative animālī animālibus
vocative animal animālia
locative animālī animālibus

Mixed declension (mixed i-stem)[уреди]

Citation form: nox, noctis f

Case Singular Plural
nominative nox noctēs
genitive noctis noctium
dative noctī noctibus
accusative noctem noctēs
ablative nocte noctibus
vocative nox noctēs
locative noctī noctibus

Greek declensions[уреди]

Citation form: āēr, āeris m, sometimes f

Case Singular Plural
nominative āēr āer·ēs
genitive āer·is āer·um
dative āer·ī āer·ibus
accusative āer·a / āer·em āer·ēs
ablative āer·e āer·ibus
vocative āēr āer·ēs
locative āer·ī āer·ibus

Citation form: tigris, tigridis m and f

Case Singular Plural
nominative tigris tigr·ēs / tigrid·ēs
genitive tigrid·is / tigr·is tigr·ium
dative tigrid·ī / tigr·ī tigr·ibus
accusative tigr·im / tigr·in tigr·is / tigrid·as
ablative tigrid·e / tigr·ī tigr·ibus
vocative tigris tigr·ēs / tigrid·ēs
locative tigrid·ī / tigr·ī tigr·ibus


Similiar to i-stem declension:

Case Singular Plural
nominative -is -es
genitive -is; -eos -ium; -eon
dative -i -ibus
accusative -im; -in -is, -es; -eis
ablative -i -ibus
vocative -is -es

Examples:

Several feminine proper nouns from Greek end in -ō, genitive in -ūs, such as: Aëllō, Allēctō (Alēctō), Argō, Brīmō, Callistō, Calypsō, Celaenō, Cētō, Chariclō, Clīō, Clōthō (Clōtō), Dīdō, Drȳmō, Ēchō, Enȳō, Eratō, Erichthō, Hērō (Erō), Īō, Īnō, Lātō, Lētō, Mantō, Melanthō, Pērō, Polyxō, Pȳthō, Sapphō, Theānō, Tȳro, Xanthō.
Notes:

  • Some of these nouns have regular third declension forms.
  • While these words usually belong to the third declension, some English-speaking grammarians (incorrectly) put them to the fourth declension.

Adjectives[уреди]

Description[уреди]

Latin nouns of the third declension comprise consonant stems and i-stems. The consonant stems include the comparative form of adjectives. This declension is divided into three subcategories: adjectives of one termination (which includes present participles), adjectives of two terminations (one for m and f, and one for n), and adjectives of three terminations (which are generally -er m, -ris f and -re n).

Examples[уреди]

One-termination consonant stem[уреди]

Citation form: vetus, -eris

Case m f singular n singular m f plural n plural
nominative vetus vetus veter·ēs veter·a
genitive veter·is veter·is veter·um veter·um
dative veter·ī veter·ī veter·ibus veter·ibus
accusative veter·em vetus veter·ēs veter·a
ablative veter·e veter·e veter·ibus veter·ibus
vocative vetus vetus veter·ēs veter·a
locative veter·ī veter·ī veter·ibus veter·ibus

One-termination i-stem[уреди]

Citation form: atrōx, -ōcis

Case m f singular n singular m f plural n plural
nominative atrōx atrōx atrōc·ēs atrōc·ia
genitive atrōc·is atrōc·is atrōc·ium atrōc·ium
dative atrōc·ī atrōc·ī atrōc·ibus atrōc·ibus
accusative atrōc·em atrōx atrōc·ēs, ·īs atrōc·ia
ablative atrōc·ī atrōc·ī atrōc·ibus atrōc·ibus
vocative atrōx atrōx atrōc·ēs atrōc·ia
locative atrōc·ī atrōc·ī atrōc·ibus atrōc·ibus

Two-termination consonant stem (comparatives)[уреди]

Citation form: melior, -us

Case m f singular n singular m f plural n plural
nominative melior melius meliōr·ēs meliōr·a
genitive meliōr·is meliōr·is meliōr·um meliōr·um
dative meliōr·ī meliōr·ī meliōr·ibus meliōr·ibus
accusative meliōr·em melius meliōr·ēs meliōr·a
ablative meliōr·e meliōr·e meliōr·ibus meliōr·ibus
vocative melior melius meliōr·ēs meliōr·a
locative meliōr·ī meliōr·ī meliōr·ibus meliōr·ibus

Two-termination i-stem[уреди]

Citation form: tristis, -e

Case m f singular n singular m f plural n plural
nominative trist·is trist·e trist·ēs trist·ia
genitive trist·is trist·is trist·ium trist·ium
dative trist·ī trist·ī trist·ibus trist·ibus
accusative trist·em trist·e trist·ēs, -īs trist·ia
ablative trist·ī trist·ī trist·ibus trist·ibus
vocative trist·is trist·e trist·ēs trist·ia
locative trist·ī trist·ī trist·ibus trist·ibus

Видите такође[уреди]